The qualifying examination for the XVI International Astronomy and Astrophysics Olympiad took place at BSU.
On June 13, the qualifying examination for the XVI International Astronomy and Astrophysics Olympiad was conducted at BSU.
The winners of the III Interschool Astronomy Olympiad, which was held in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, participated in the examination. The III Interschool Astronomy Olympiad, organized by Baku State University in collaboration with the Institute of Education, Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after N.Tusi, Republican Children and Youth Development Center, and the Astronomy Education Department of the International Astronomical Union, was held to enhance students' interest in the field of astronomy, to promote a more prominent role for astronomy within the educational system, and to prepare the winners for participation in the International Astronomy and Astrophysics Olympiad. The winners of the Olympiad were engaged in astronomy classes organized at BSU. The qualifying examination was structured around the knowledge acquired during these lessons. The 5-member team selected as a result of the examination will represent our country at the XVI International Astronomy and Astrophysics Olympiad, scheduled to take place in Poland on August 10-20. The selected students will undergo both theoretical and practical training in preparation for the Olympiad, which will continue until the event's commencement date.
It is noteworthy that the III Interschool Astronomy Olympiad, along with preparatory sessions for the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, is conducted with the invaluable support of the "Tusi-Bohm Planetarium," which stands as the sole planetarium in the South Caucasus region.